Tagged: EB-5 Investment

EB-5 Investment Based Green Card

Under section 203(b)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5), 10,000 immigrant visas per year are made available to certain qualified individuals seeking permanent resident status on the basis of their engagement in an investment within the United States.

The requirements for an investment based green card are an investment of at least $1 million dollars or $500,000 in an area with high unemployment.  The petitioner must show that the money used for the investment comes from a lawful source and that it will create a minimum of 10 jobs.  The investor can create a business in the United States or invest in an already established business.  They can also invest through a government approved regional center.

Continue reading